FDI Moot Logo

Archives with case files, bench briefs, memorials et. al. can be found at the following links: 2017 |2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | An overview of the most important results is set out below.

Winner of the Global Orals

Recipient of the Skadden Arps Trophy

The team that prevails in all elimination matches

2017: National Law School of India University Bangalore, India
2016: Paris Bar School, France
2015: National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece
2014: University of Warsaw, Poland
2013: Harvard Law School, United States
2012: University of Ottawa, Canada
2011: King's College London, United Kingdom
2010: Murdoch University, Australia
2009: Pepperdine University, United States
2008: Murdoch University, Australia

Highest Ranked Team

Recipient of Baker & McKenzie US$1500 cash prize (since 2011)

Added scores from both the written and oral phases of the competition

2017: University of Ottawa
2016: Universitas Gadjah Mada
2015: National and Kapodistrian University of Athens
2014: Harvard Law School
2013: Federal University of Minas Gerais
2012: Saint Petersburg State University
2011: King's College London
2010: New York University, School of Law
2009: King's College London
2008: Murdoch University School of Law

Highest Ranked Team Thomas Wälde Team Fund Recipient

Recipient of TWTF US$750 cash prize

2016: NALSAR University of Law

Best Advocate of the Preliminary Rounds

Recipient of the Thomas Wälde Best Advocate Award

2017: Ms. Jolene Hansell, University of Ottawa
2016: Ms. Megha Mehortra, NALSAR University of Law
2015: Ms. Despoina Arslanidi, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens
2014: Ms. Dominika Jędrzejczyk, University of Warsaw
2013: Mr. Alexander Sysoev, Saint Petersburg State University
2012: Ms. Jessica van der Kamp, University of Hong Kong
2011: Mr. Daniel Barbosa, Federal University of Minas Gerais
2010: Ms. Christine van Geyn, New York University
2009: Ms. Marija Skundric, University of Belgrade ex aequo Mr. Aaron Echols, Pepperdine University ex aequo Ms. Otylia Babiak, Suffolk University
2008: Mr. Gunjan Sharma, New York University

Best Female Advocate of the Preliminary Rounds

Recipient of the Manuela Beltrán Best Female Advocate Award
since 2015

2017: Ms. Jolene Hansell, University of Ottawa
2016: Ms. Megha Mehortra, NALSAR University of Law
2015: Despoina Arslanidi, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens

Best Advocate of the Final Match

since 2014

2017: Aditya Mehta, National Law School of India University
2016: Nicolas Pralica, Paris Bar School
2015: Maria Eleni Chrysantakopoulou, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens
2014: Max Bernstein, New York University

Best Memorial for Claimant

Recipient of the Oxford University Press Prize
until 2015

2017: Paris Bar School
2016: St. Petersburg State University
2015: National and Kapodistrian University of Athens
2014: University of Ottawa
2013: National Law University, Delhi
2012: NALSAR University
2011: IELPO LLM
2010: Russian Academy of Justice
2009: King's College London
2008: New York University, School of Law

Best Memorial for Respondent

Recipient of the Oxford University Press Prize
until 2015

2017: National University of Advanced Legal Studies New Delhi
2016: National and Kapodistrian University of Athens
2015: Harvard Law School
2014: Harvard Law School
2013: University of Buenos Aires
2012: Saint Petersburg State University
2011: King's College London
2010: New York University, School of Law
2009: Murdoch University School of Law
2008: University of Wisconsin Facebook LinkedIn Twitter