FDI Moot Logo

Global Oral Hearings
2-5 November 2017

Hearing and Events Schedule | Preliminary Rounds Information | Elimination Round Information and Match Tree

Draft Hearing and Events Schedule

Thursday, 2 November 2017

10:00-10:30 Team Registration by Teams Orals Captains (Aliases A-K)
10:30-11:00 Team Registration by Teams Orals Captains (Aliases L-Y) Great Hall, Team Registration Desk
11:00-11:15 Team Q&A Function Room, Ground Floor
11:30-11:45 Arbitrator Q&A Faculty Dining Room
12:00-13:30 Preliminary Hearings Classrooms Sargent Hall
14:00-15:30 Preliminary Hearings Classrooms Sargent Hall
16:00-17:30 Conference: "IP and International Investment Law" Function Room
17:30 Welcome Reception The Common, 5th Floor

Friday, 3 November 2017

08:30-09:00 Arbitrator Q&A Faculty Dining Room
09:00-10:30 Preliminary Hearings Classrooms Sargent Hall
11:00-12:30 Preliminary Hearings Classrooms Sargent Hall
13:30-15:00 Preliminary Hearings Classrooms Sargent Hall
15:30-17:00 Preliminary Hearings Classrooms Sargent Hall
17:30 McCarter & English Arbitrator and Team Coach Reception RSVP Only

Saturday, 4 November 2017

10:00-11:30 Preliminary Hearings Classrooms Sargent Hall
12:00-13:30 Preliminary Hearings Classrooms Sargent Hall
14:30 Announcement of Round of 16 Pairings Function Room
15:00-16:30 Round of 16 Classrooms Sargent Hall
17:00-18:30 Quarter Finals Classrooms Sargent Hall
20:00 Consolation Party TBD

Sunday, 5 November 2017

10:00-11:30 Semi-Finals and Consolation Matches (5th Place Matches) Classrooms Sargent Hall
10:00 Boston Activity For those who do not compete Sunday
12:30-14:00 Small Final (3rd Place Match) Classroom Sargent Hall
14:00-15:30 Final Function Room
16:00 Awards Ceremony Function Room
17:00 Closing Reception Great Hall

Preliminary Rounds

Teams are seeded into eight groups. In each group, the top two teams advance to the Rounds of 16. Within each group, teams are ranked according to wins, then Neustadtl Sonneborn-Berger (SB) score, then preliminary round (raw) oral points.

Elimination Rounds

'R'= Round of 16; 'Q'= Quarterfinals; 'S'=Semifinals; '5th'= 5th place matches; '3rd'=3rd place match; '1st'=Final. '1.1' = winner of Group 1 in the preliminary rounds; '1.2' = Group 1 runner up, etc.

Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals & 5th Place Matches Final & 3rd Place Match
R1: 1.1. v. 4.2. Q1: R1.1. v. R2.1.
R2: 2.1. v. 3.2. 5th1: Q1.2. v. Q2.2.
R3: 3.1. v. 1.2. Q2: R3.1. v. R4.1. S1: Q1.1. v. Q2.1.
R4: 4.1. v. 1.2. 1st: S1.1. v. S2.1.
R5: 5.1. v. 8.2. Q3: R5.1. v. R6.1. S2: Q3.1. v. Q4.1. 3rd: S1.2. v. S2.2.
R6: 6.1. v. 7.2. 5th2: Q3.2. v. Q4.2.
R7: 7.1. v. 6.2. Q4: R7.1. v. R8.1.
R8: 8.1. v. 5.2.

In the elimination rounds, the order in which the teams are listed in each match does NOT indicate their roles as Claimant or Respondent. In the Round of 16, between the teams paired in each match, the team whose alias is first alphabetically shall have the role of Claimant; in the quarterfinals, such team shall have the role of Respondent; in the semifinals and 5th place matches, such team shall have the role of Claimant; in the final and 3rd place match, such team shall have the role of Respondent.

In the elimination rounds, the tribunals shall determine each match by a majority decision (not aggregate advocate scores). In the Round of 16, quarter-finals and semi-finals, the tribunals shall announce each match winner in the hearing room (so the teams can proceed to their next hearings); in the 5th, 3rd and 1st place matches, the arbitrators shall communicate the winners to the secretatriat (so the winners may be announced in the awards ceremony).

Last updated 2017-09-21 - SUBJECT TO CHANGE

HI Boston Discount for FDI Moot Teams

Promo Code for FDI Moot Teams

10% discount on rates with continental breakfast and free WIFI access included; dorm beds only (no private rooms available in early November); non Member fees waived at check in (savings of $3/person per night); Valid Dates: 1-7 November 2017.

Log in to your Team Profile to access the Promo Code and reservation link.

Facebook LinkedIn Twitter